The Ernest R Caverly Awards are an annual award given to one pre-K – 8 educator and one high school educator. Nominated by their peers, and selected by a committee of BEF board members, this is the highest award that recognizes excellence in teaching.

Caverly Award Recipients

2019
Laura Vish, Runkle School
Mark VanDerzee, Brookline High School

2018 
Beth Greenwood, Lincoln School
Liz Gorman, Brookline High School

2017
Dominique Ferdinand
, Lawrence School
Betty Strong, Brookline High School

2016
Janice Gaudette, Coolidge Corner School
Jill Sifantus, Brookline High School

2015 
Alyssa Rubenstein, Runkle School
Stephanie McAllister, Brookline High School

2014
Nancy Springer
, Pierce School
Abby Erdmann, Brookline High School

2013
Cathy Fischer-Mueller, Devotion School
John Andrews, Brookline High School

2012
Suzanne Zobel, Lincoln School
Roger Grande, Brookline High School

2011 
Richard Cass Jr., Driscoll School
  Lisa Redding, Brookline High School

2010
Bernard Pendleton, Heath School
Elon Fischer, Brookline High School

 2009
Amy Neale, Driscoll School
Ricardo Calleja, Brookline High School

 2008 
Alicia Hsu, Lawrence School
Ellen Lewis, Brookline High School

 2007
Eleanor Demont, Heath School
Marilyn Chetwynd, Brookline High School, Winthrop House

 2006
Ellen Goldberg, BEEP/Early Childhood
Pat Herrington, Brookline High School

 2005 
Mary Sodano, Lawrence School
Margaret Metzger, Brookline High School

 2004 
Jay Sugarman, Runkle School
Steve Lantos, Brookline High School

 2003
Sheila Leach, Pierce School
Mary Burchenal, Brookline High School

2002
Barbara Scotto, Driscoll School
Toni Cradle, Brookline High School

2001
Alanne Duger, Baker School
Tom Ladenburg, Brookline High School

2000
Deanna Wong, Devotion School
Madelyn Gonnerman, Brookline High School

1999
Ellen Contreras, Baker School
Nancy Gutmann, Brookline High School

1998
Linda Goldman, Lawrence School
Nancy Howard, Brookline High School

1997
Stephen Griffin, Lincoln School
Beth Thompson, Brookline High School

1996
James V. Parziale, Driscoll School
Deborah Quitt, Brookline High School

1995
Deborah D’Amico, Pierce School
Elizabeth Kean, Brookline High School

1994
Judy McCarthy, Driscoll School
David Moore, Brookline High School

1993
Nalora Steele, Driscoll School
John Ansty, Brookline High School

1992
Joanne Rostler, Lincoln School
James Cradle, Brookline High School

1991
Richard Hoyt, Devotion School
Iain Ryrie, Brookline High School

1990
Paul Tamburell, Pierce School

1989
Stephen E. Wilmore, Lincoln School

1988
Hanna B. Zeige, Pierce School

1987
Elaine K. Foley, Baker School

1986
Ursala C. Fechek, Baker School

1985
Adeline Dilorio, Pierce School
Molly Ann Murphy, Lincoln School

1984
Helen C. McIntosh, Devotion School